Technical sessions

Tuesday, April 26

11:00 - 12:30 TS 1: Software Defined Networks 1 
Chair: Prosper Chermoile, Orange Lab, France
On the Practical Applicability of SDN Research
Roberto di Lallo, Mirko Gradillo, Gabriele Lospoto, Claudio Pisa, Massimo Rimondini
Virtual Network Embedding in Software-Defined Networks
Leonardo Bays, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Reaz Ahmed, Raouf Boutaba
SDEFIX - Identifying Elephant Flows in SDN-Based IXP Networks
Luis Augusto Dias Knob, Rafael Pereira Esteves, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, Liane Margarida Rockenbach Tarouco
ATLANTIC: A Framework for Anomaly Traffic Detection, Classification, and Mitigation in SDN
Anderson Santos da Silva, Juliano Araujo Wickboldt, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, Alberto Schaeffer-Filho
11:00 - 12:30 TS 2: Next-Generation Networks 
Chair: Merve Unuvar , IBM Watson Research Center, USA
Automatic discovery of sub-optimal radio performance in LTE networks
Anne-Marie Bosneag, Sidath Handurukande, James O'Sullivan
Coordinated Scheduling via Frequency and Power Allocation Optimization in LTE Cellular Networks
Nessrine Trabelsi, Chung Shue Chen, Laurent Roullet, Eitan Altman, Rachid El Azouzi
Traffic Offloading via Markov Approximation in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Thant Zin Oo, Nguyen H. Tran, Walid Saad, Jaehyeok Son, Choong Seon Hong
Matching-based Distributed Resource Allocation in Cognitive Femtocell Networks
Tuan LeAnh, Nguyen H. Tran, Walid Saad, Seungil Moon, Choong Seon Hong
14:00 - 15:30 TS 3: Data Centers and Cloud I
Chair: Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada
A Self-Stabilizing framework for dynamic bandwidth allocation in Virtual Networks
Houda Jmila, Kaouther Drira, Djamal Zeghlache  
Protecting Virtual Networks with DRONE
Shihabur Rahman Chowdhury, Reaz Ahmed, Md Masroor Alam Khan, Nashid Shahriar, Raouf Boutaba, Jeebak Mitra, Feng Zeng
Reversing the Supermarket: a Distributed Approach for Handling Elasticity in the Cloud
Amir Nahir, Ariel Orda, Danny Raz
Cloud Migration using Automated Planning
Maja Vukovic, Jinho Hwang
14:00 - 15:30 TS 4: Streaming
Chair: Alexander Clemm , Cisco, USA
An HTTP/2 Push-Based Approach for SVC Adaptive Streaming
Jeroen van der Hooft, Stefano Petrangeli, Niels Bouten, Tim Wauters, Rafael Huysegems, Tom Bostoen, Filip De Turck
Managing Real-Time Media Flows through a Flow State Exchange
Safiqul Islam, Michael Welzl, David Hayes, Stein Gjessing
Autonomous System based Flow Marking Scheme for IP-Trace
Vahid Aghaei-Foroushani, A. Nur Zincir-Heywood
QoE Management in DASH Systems Using the Segment Aware Rate Adaptation Algorithm
Parikshit Juluri, Venkatesh Tamarapalli, Deep Medhi
16:00 - 17:30 TS 5: Self-organizing networks
Chair: Janne Ali-Tolppa, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
A Minimum Spanning Tree-Based Approach for Reducing Verification Collisions in Self-Organizing Networks
Tsvetko Tsvetkov, Janne Ali-Tolppa, Henning Sanneck, Georg Carle
Modeling and Optimization of Self-organizing Energy-Saving Mechanism for HetNets
Zifan Li, Peng Yu, Wenjing Li, Xuesong Qiu
Extensible Signaling Framework for Decentralized Network Management Applications
Dario Valocchi, Daphné Tuncer, Marinos Charalambides, Mauro Femminella, Gianluca Reali, George Pavlou
Decentralized Boolean Network Tomography Based on Network Partitioning
Nagao Ogino, Takeshi Kitahara, Shin'ichi Arakawa, Go Hasegawa, Masayuki Murata
16:00 - 17:30 TS 6: Software Defined Networks II
Chair: Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville , UFRGS, Brazil
OTCP: SDN-Managed Congestion Control for Data Center Networks
Simon Jouet, Colin Perkins, Dimitrios Pezaros
SDVPN: A Software-Defined Solution for VPN Service Providers
Behzad Mirkhanzadeh, Naeim Taheri, Siyavash Khorsandi
AR2C2: Actively Replicated Controllers for SDN Resilient Control Plane
Eros Spalla, Diego Mafioletti, Alextian Liberato, Gilberto Ewald, Christian Esteve Rothenberg, Lasaro Camargos, Rodolfo Villaca, Magnos Martinello
High-Level Modeling and Application Validation for SDN
Felipe A. Lopes, Leônidas Lima Junior, Marcelo Santos, Robson Fidalgo, Stenio Fernandes

Wednesday, April 27

11:00 - 12:30 TS 7: Network Measurement
Chair: Merve Unuvar, IBM Watson Research Center, USA
Inter-Data-Center Network Traffic Prediction with Elephant Flows
Yi Li, Hong Liu, Wenjun Yang, Dianming Hu, Wei Xu
Dimensioning of Store-and-Transfer WDM Network with Limited Storage
Da Feng, Weiqiang Sun, Peng Wu, Xiaojian Zhang, Junmin Wu, Weisheng Hu
Overlay Network Measurements with Distribution Evolution and Geographical Visualization
Andri Lareida, Sebastian Schrepfer, Thomas Bocek, Burkhard Stiller
Activity-Based Congestion Management for Fair Bandwidth Sharing in Trusted Packet Networks
Michael Menth, Nikolas Zeitler  
11:00 - 12:30 TS 8: Services
Chair: Alexander Clemm, Cisco, USA
A Multi-Level Framework to Identify HTTPS Services
Wazen Shbair, Thibault Cholez, Jerome Francois, Isabelle Chrisment
KnowNet: Towards a Knowledge Plane for Enterprise Network Management
Ren Quinn, Josh Kunz, Aisha Syed, Joe Breen, Sneha Kasera, Rob Ricci, Jacobus Van der Merwe
OpenEdge: A Dynamic and Secure Open Service Edge Network
Josh Kunz, Christopher Becker, Mohamed Jamshidy Sneha Kasera, Robert Ricci, Jacobus Van der Merwe

Changeover prediction model for improving handover support in campus area WLANMeta
Bryan Ng, Alexander Deng, Ying Qu, Winston K. G. Seah
14:00 - 15:30 TS 9: Security
Chair: Helmut Reisler, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Germany
ASTORIA: A Framework for Attack Simulation and Evaluation in Smart Grids
Alexandre Wermann, Marcelo Cardoso Bortolozzo, Eduardo Germano da Silva, Alberto Schaeffer-Filho, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Marinho Barcellos
An SDN-Based Approach to Enhance the End-to-End Security: SSL/TLS Case Study
Alireza Ranjbar, Miika Komu, Patrik Salmela, Tuomas Aura
Apples, Oranges and Hosting Providers: Heterogeneity and Security in the Hosting Market
Samaneh Tajalizadehkhoob, Maciej Korczynski, Arman Noroozian, Carlos H. Gañán, Michel van Eeten
A Scheme for DDoS Attacks Mitigation in IdM Systems Through Reorganizations
Ricardo Macedo, Aldri Santos, Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, Michele Nogueira
14:00 - 15:30 TS 10: Routing
Chair: Massimo Rimondini, Roma Tre University, Italy
On the Feasibility of Core-Rooted Path Addressing
Cong Guo, Martin Karsten
Scalable BGP Prefix Selection for Effective Inter-domain Traffic Engineering
Wenqin Shao, Luigi Iannone, Jean-Louis Rougier, François Devienne, Mateusz Viste
LARAS: Locality Aware Replication Algorithm for the Skip Graph
Yahya Hassanzadeh-Nazarabadi, Alptekin Küpçü, Oznur Ozkasap
Joint NFV Placement and Routing for Multicast Service on SDN
Sai Qian Zhang, Ali Tizghadam, Byungchul Park, Hadi Bannazadeh, Alberto Leon-Garcia
16:00 - 17:30 TS 11: Energy Efficient Networks
Chair: Oznur Ozkasap, Koc University
Maximizing Energy Efficiency in Off-peak Hours: A Novel Sleep Scheme for WLAN Access Points
Hyeontaek Oh, Shah Hasan Newaz, Sangdon Park, Jun Kyun Choi
On Optimal Placement of Low Power Nodes for Improved Performance in Heterogeneous Networks
Alexander Sayenko, Mikhail Zolotukhin, Timo Hamalainen
An Architecture Integrating Stationary and Mobile Roadside Units for Providing Communication on Intelligent Transportation Systems
Cristiano Silva, Wagner Meira Jr.
16:00 - 17:30 TS 12: CrowdSourcing and IoT
Chair: Helmut Reisler, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Germany
Using the RPL Protocol for Supporting Passive Monitoring in the Internet of Things
Anthéa Mayzaud, Anuj Sehgal, Rémi Badonnel, Isabelle Chrisment, Juergen Schoenwaelder
Where am I? Characterizing and Improving the Localization Performance of Off-The-Shelf Mobile Devices through Cooperation
Huiguang Liang, Hyong S. Kim, Hwee-Pink Tan, Wai-Leong Yeow
Providing Producer Mobility Support in NDN Through Proactive Data Replication
Matheus B. Lehmann, Marinho P. Barcellos, Andreas Mauthe
Not You Too? Distilling Local Contexts of Poor Cellular Network Performance through Participatory Sensing
Huiguang Liang, Ido Nevat, Hyong S. Kim, Hwee-Pink Tan, Wai-Leong Yeow

Thursday, April 28

11:00 - 12:30 TS 13: Resource Allocation
Chair: Gene Tsudik, University of California, Irvine, USA
Scylla: A Language for Virtual Network Functions Orchestration in Enterprise WLANs
Roberto Riggio, Imen Grida Ben Yahia, Steven Latré, Tinku Rasheed
SpongeNet: Towards Bandwidth Guarantees of Cloud Datacenter with Two-phase VM Placement
Hui Yu, Jiahai Yang, Cong Xu, Hui Wang, Zi Liang
Resource Allocation in Optical Beam-Steered Indoor Networks
Maria Torres Vega, Jeroen Famaey, Ton Koonen, Antonio Liotta
14:00 - 15:30 TS 14: Content-centric networks and LANs
Chair: Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Assessing the Impact of Cryptographic Access Control Solutions on Multimedia Delivery in Information-Centric Networks
Elisa Mannes, Carlos Maziero, Luiz Carlos Lassance, Fábio Borges
Practical Accounting in Content-Centric Networking
Cesar Ghali, Gene Tsudik, Christopher Wood, Edmund Yeh,
BIGAP - Seamless Handover in High Performance Enterprise IEEE 802.11 Networks
Anatolij Zubow, Sven Zehl, Adam Wolisz
In addition to the above technical program, several Committees and Boards meetings are held during NOMS 2016:
  • NOMS 2016 OC 24 April 2016  17:30  (Steigenberger Hotel)
  • Transactions on Network and Services Management (TNSM) Editorial Board  25 April 2016  17:30  (Room: SDKM WS1)
  • IM 2017 PC/TPC 26 April 2016  12:30  (Room: SDKM WS1)
  • Committee on Network and Operations Management (CNOM)/IFIP WG 6.6 Committee 26 April 2016  17:30  (Room:  SDKM WS1)
  • NOMS IM Steering Committee (NISC) 27 April 2016  12:30  (Room: SDKM WS1)
  • IETF Network Management Research Group (NMRG) 27 April 2016  14:00  (Room: SDKM WS2)
  • Journal of Network and Services Management (JNSM) Editorial Board 27 April 2016  17:30  (Room: SDKM WS1)
  • NOMS 2016 Wrapup 28 April 2016  12:30  (Room: SDKM WS1)